JavaScript Forum JS Made Easy: Free JavaScripts Tutorials Example Code
About This Product
FontsMadeEasy.com
 
The Business Internet
Find it on This page:
 
| Over 5000 Free Fonts | Tutorials | Javascript Forum | Other Javascript Resources | Cheat Sheet

     
Jsmadeeasy Forums Home   Search   Login   Register   Member List  
JS Made Easy  > JavaScript programming  > need some help with layers  
 
Display using:  
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
 Author Thread: need some help with layers
kozak98 is not online. Last active: 7/28/2004 3:52:08 PM kozak98
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Total Posts: 11
 
need some help with layers
Posted: 22 Feb 2002 07:20 AM
I need to create some layers......
so if one check box is chosen then in a <table> will apear some options (like radio buttons and pull down menues), and if another check box is chosen then there will apear other options.
this is going to probably be very difficult becuase the options and pull down menues that should apear are being taken out of a database.
I have already gotten some help with how to make the options in the drop down menu change when a checkbox is chosen, but i am finding it really difficult to change the options so that they can be picked out of a database.
some one please help
thanks



Edited by - kozak98 on 02/22/2002 07:24:28

Edited by - kozak98 on 02/22/2002 07:54:03
Admin is not online. Last active: 12/1/2005 12:27:12 PM Admin
Top 25 Poster
Forum Moderator
Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Total Posts: 15
 
Re:
Posted: 22 Feb 2002 09:34 PM
What do you use to get the records out of the db??

can i see sample code or sample page?


kozak98 is not online. Last active: 7/28/2004 3:52:08 PM kozak98
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Total Posts: 11
 
Re:
Posted: 26 Feb 2002 06:50 AM
This is the code that i use to get the info out of the database

first i open the connection to the database and then
this part out puts the info
<%
do while not record.EOF

response.write "<option>" & record("LocationName") & "</option>"

record.movenext
loop

record.movefirst
%>


Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Page 1 of 1
 
Jsmadeeasy.com  > JS Made Easy  > JavaScript programming  > need some help with layers